Medical Lawyer Green Island NY 52064
[…] We are passionate about what we do and it shows. We have earned a solid reputation for negotiating significantly reduced charges, penalties, and dismissals while aggressively defending our clients against the power and resources of the State. There are many good answers to your question from the other attorneys. However, I must make a vitally important point. That is - you have a limited amount of time within which to pursue a claim. Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.5 provides that you have "one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury" to file and action against the dentist for professional negligence. There is a 90 day tolling statute under C.C.P. Section 364 that could provide extra time but this is not the forum to address all of the nuances of that statute.